Organic Tempeh 200g by Better Nature
Sale price £3.45 GBP Regular price
Regular price £3.45 GBP
Sale Back soon
Taxes included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Better Nature

Organic Tempeh 200g

This organic tempeh features a firm, chewy texture and mild, nutty flavour, making it a versatile base for a variety of dishes. Made from just soybeans, water, and live culture, it crisps up beautifully when cooked and easily absorbs marinades and spices. Its whole‑food quality offers a blank canvas for curries, stir‑fries, sandwiches, salads, and bowls. This makes it a great choice not just for centre-of-plate servings.

View full details

Description

Better Nature Organic Tempeh 200g is a versatile plant-based protein, available at Saporia. This Organic Tempeh presents a firm, chewy texture with a gently nutty and earthy flavour that forms a satisfying base for a variety of recipes. It is part of our tofu & tempeh collection, chosen for quality and flavour.

Why You'll Love Organic Tempeh 200g

Better Nature Organic Tempeh 200g is a proper kitchen workhorse for plant-based cooking. High in protein and endlessly adaptable, it is happy being baked, fried, crumbled or simmered, taking on whatever flavours you pair it with. Made from just three clean ingredients (soybeans, water, and live culture), it pleasantly absorbs marinades and spices, becoming crispy when pan-fried or grilled. Its whole?food quality offers a blank canvas for curries, stir?fries, sandwiches, salads, and bowls. It is suitable for vegans and certified organic, making it an easy choice for a wide range of diets.

How to Use Organic Tempeh 200g

For the best texture, press Organic Tempeh 200g before marinating, then bake, fry or air-fry until golden. It loves bold flavours, so pair it with our stir-fry and curry sauces and serve over rice and noodles for a quick, protein-packed dinner. This makes it a great choice not just for centre-of-plate servings, but also as a key ingredient in complex, layered dishes. Whether grilled, fried, or baked, the product reacts well to high heat and holds its form beautifully, making it ideal for professional or home kitchens.

About Better Nature

Better Nature is one of the carefully selected brands in the Saporia range, chosen for its commitment to quality, flavour and honest ingredients. Whether you are discovering Better Nature for the first time or stocking up on a firm favourite, Organic Tempeh 200g is a brilliant example of what the brand does best.

Also in the Better Nature Range

Love Organic Tempeh 200g? Explore more at Saporia, including Better Nature BBQ Tempeh Pieces 180g, Better Nature Smoky Tempeh 220g, or browse the full tofu & tempeh collection for even more inspiration.

Ingredients

Organic SOYA beans, water, tempeh culture (calcium sulphate, inoculum).

Allergens in CAPS.

Nutrition

Energy 724kJ/173kcal, Fat 7.9g, Saturates 1.8g, Carbohydrates 1.9g, Sugars 0.1g, Fibre 6.6g, Protein 22g, Salt 0.01g

Storage

Keep refrigerated below 5°C. Once opened, place in an airtight container, use within 48hrs.

FAQs

What is Better Nature Organic Tempeh 200g?

Better Nature Organic Tempeh 200g is a versatile plant-based protein, available in a 200g size. This Organic Tempeh presents a firm, chewy texture with a gently nutty and earthy flavour that forms a satisfying base for a variety of recipes.

Is Better Nature Organic Tempeh 200g suitable for vegans?

Yes, Better Nature Organic Tempeh 200g is made without any animal-derived ingredients, making it suitable for vegans and anyone following a plant-based or dairy-free diet. As recipes can occasionally change, we always recommend a quick check of the label.

Is Better Nature Organic Tempeh 200g gluten free?

Better Nature Organic Tempeh 200g does not list gluten-containing ingredients, but if you are coeliac or highly sensitive to gluten, we recommend checking the label and allergen information carefully before enjoying.

How should I store Better Nature Organic Tempeh 200g?

Keep refrigerated below 5°C. Once opened, place in an airtight container, use within 48hrs. Following the storage guidance keeps Organic Tempeh 200g at its best for longer.

Does Better Nature Organic Tempeh 200g contain any allergens?

Better Nature Organic Tempeh 200g contains the following allergens, highlighted in the ingredients list: Soya. Always read the label carefully if you have any allergies or intolerances.

Do I need to press tofu before cooking?

Pressing firm tofu for 15-20 minutes removes excess water, giving a better texture and helping it absorb marinades. Softer varieties can usually be used straight from the pack.

Does tofu have much flavour on its own?

Tofu has a mild, subtle flavour, which is exactly its strength. It acts as a canvas, soaking up marinades, spices and sauces beautifully.

Is tofu good for you?

Tofu is a fantastic source of complete plant protein, naturally low in saturated fat and a good source of calcium and iron. It has been a staple of healthy diets for centuries.

How do you make tofu crispy?

For crispy tofu, press it well, tear or cube it, toss lightly in cornflour with seasoning, then bake, fry or air-fry until golden. High heat and not overcrowding the pan are the secrets.

How long does tofu last once opened?

Once opened, cover tofu with fresh water in a sealed container, refrigerate and use within two to three days, changing the water daily for the best freshness.